CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Eric W. Cheng
H & C Industries
1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Ste D
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Methyl-1,3-propanediol, CAS No. 2163-42-0, from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated May 17, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2-Methyl-1,3-propanediol, is an acyclic alcohol diol. The product is indicated for use in unsaturated polyester resins, plasticizers, saturated polyesters, and alkyds.

The applicable subheading for 2-Methyl-1,3-propanediol will be 2905.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Diols: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division